LONGTON RIDING CLUB

AFFILIATED TO BHS

                                                                                                      Data Protection  Privacy Policy

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us.  We are committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws and being transparent about how we process personal data.

We have policies, procedures and training in place to help our volunteers understand their data protection responsibilities and follow the data protection principles.

We have a nominated member of staff who serves as our Data Protection Lead. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com

This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information we process about you.

How we collect personal data

 We may collect your personal data in different ways, for example:

  • from the information you provide to us when you make an application to become a member
  • from the information you provide to us when applying take part in an event or camp
  • from the information you provide when lodging a complaint or requesting an appeal
  • from the information you provide when submitting an expenses claim form
  • from the information you provide when volunteering

How we use personal information

 We collect and use personal information about our members, and volunteers for different purposes.

Membership applications, administration and renewals

Running events and camps

Dealing with complaints and appeals

Processing expenses claims from Committee Members

Volunteer Recruitment

Accident Reporting

 We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.

This may include:

  • Contact details such as name address, email address and phone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Bank Account details for reimbursement of expenses or refunds

 Membership applications, administration and renewals

We will use the information that you provide to us to process your membership application.

We will email and or post you the Annual AGM Notification and Newsletter in December which we are constitutionally obliged to do as part of your membership. You can opt out or unsubscribe from receiving this information if you wish by ticking a box on the membership application form. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

Running events and camps

If you register for one of our events or camps, we will use your information provided to us to process your registration and enable you to attend the event or camp. This will include sharing some of your information with BRC, BRC Area Groups (in our case Northern Liaison Group Area 3) and/or our volunteers that run the event or camps. Our legal basis for using your personal information in this way is for the performance of a contract.

Dealing with complaints and appeals

If a complaint or an appeal is raised with us, we will process the personal information that is provided to us to manage and resolve the complaint or appeal. This may include sharing relevant information with an affiliated organisation, such as BRC, welfare officer or other organisation, depending upon the nature of the complaint and the area it relates to. Our legal basis for using personal information for this purpose is to fulfil our legitimate interest and fulfil our objective of resolving complaints in a careful and appropriate manner.

Undertaking safeguarding activities

When necessary, we process relevant personal information about members and volunteers, for safeguarding purposes.  It may be necessary to share some personal information with relevant authorities such as the police, The Safeguarding Advisory Board and an appropriate member of the respective Member Body – such as The BEF, The Pony Club or a BRC Riding Club (as appropriate to the safeguarding activity).  Our legal basis for this processing is to meet our legal obligations.

Processing expenses

We will use your personal information including your bank account details to process committee member’s expense claims or to make refunds. Our legal basis for using your information for this is for the performance of a contract.

Volunteer recruitment

If you provide us with information about yourself, in connection with a volunteer application or enquiry, we may use this information to process your enquiry. We will not store this information for any purpose other than that relating to your application. Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

 Accident Reporting

If you provide us with information about yourself we will use it in our Accident Book to record any accidents you may have on our showground when you were attended by our First Aider or our appointed Paramedics on site.

 Cookies and aggregate information collected from longtonridingclub.com

We do not use cookies or log files on our website to store information about how you use our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user.

We do not collect any Aggregate information when you visit our website.

 Our legal basis for processing personal information

 Our legal basis for the purposes that we process personal information is for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests or consent.

We may process personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract). For example, we may process your personal data:

  • To issue or administer a membership
  • For you to take part in an event or camp
  • To make a refund to you or reimburse committee members expenses

We may collect and use your personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. For example if you volunteer to help us.

We will ask for your consent to send you Notification emails. You can withdraw consent for this at any time by ticking the box on the membership form or by contacting dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com

Usually we will only process sensitive personal data if we have your explicit consent. In extreme situations, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your ‘vital interests’ to do so. For example, if someone is taken ill during one of our events.

 Sharing personal information

We will only share your personal information where we are required to fulfil our contract with you, or legitimate interest, where we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law.

We share your personal information provided to us on your Membership Application Form with British Riding Clubs/British Horse Society to administer your membership.

They share your information with insurers and service providers to provide insurance cover, membership card and the Rider Magazine as part of their contract with you as a member of the BHS.

Where required, we will process personal information to comply with our legal obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests; for the prevention and detection of crime; and to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations including criminal and safeguarding investigations.

 Transferring personal data outside of the EEA

We do not transfer any personal data outside of the EEA

 Your rights

 If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please contact our dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com or tick the box about receiving emails on the Membership Application Form.

You also have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you.  Requests should be addressed to dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your written request.
  • Tell us to change or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate. Please contact us at dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com
  • Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or to delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information. Please contact us at dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com
  • Receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, so that you can send it to another organisation. Please contact us at dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com
  • Object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you. Please contact us at dataprotectionlead@longtonridingclub.com

Please note that we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe that the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

 How long we keep your personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary. We will not retain your personal information if it is no longer required.

  • We will keep membership records indefinitely, in order to administer our membership scheme
  • We will keep records of events and camps for 2 years, in order to facilitate any insurance claim resulting from the activity.
  • We will keep volunteers address’s and contact details indefinitely
  • Information contained on Pay Pal payment notifications will be kept for up to fourteen months on paper copy which will be stored securely or electronically, password protected, for audit purposes and then will be shredded.

 

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Where practical we will provide you with an updated Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we also recommend that you please visit this webpage periodically to keep up-to-date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

 Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.

Testimonials:

"When I compete at LRC if I do something wrong the judges will tell me how to improve. Everyone is friendly and I have made new friends and I am looking forward to shows starting again."
Macy Martland age 10
Ceulan Silas (Bobby)

"Has given me and my horse a fun and friendly place to compete. We both love coming to Longton and have achieved things I never thought possible :) xx"
Jennifer Mckenna
Hamish

Official photographer:

Ken Ettridge Photography has a wide selection of photographs available for you to view, from various equestrian events held this year, as well as a choice of other sailing and still life photographs.

Visit Ken Etteridge Photography

Interested? Please get in touch:

Address: Moss Lane, Off Ulnes Walton Lane, Leyland, Lancs, PR26 8LX
Telephone
: 01772 433217

E-mail info@longtonridingclub.com